Privacy Policy

Keylink Design International Ltd ("KDI Medical", we or us) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how we use any personal information that you provide to us through,email, our website, app or via SMS. Please read it carefully. We may change this policy. We will post any changes on this page, so please check back frequently. For the purposes of data protection law, the controller is KDI Medical Limited of The Gate Hotel, Scotland Gate, Choppington, England, NE62 5SS. Information we collect from you We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you provide to us
You may provide us with information in several ways, including placing an order or by filling in forms on our websites or on our apps or by corresponding with us by SMS, phone and email. This includes information you provide when you purchase, register for an account or subscribe, contact support agents or developers using forms or phone numbers available on our websites or apps, enter a competition, promotion or survey, provide feedback or report a problem with our websites or apps.
This information may include any information you add to your profile (for example, your name, address, email address, phone number, profile picture and user name). If you create a KDI Medical account, this will also include personal information about you.

Information we collect about you
When you use our websites or apps, we automatically collect information about your device, including your IP address, information about your visit (including how you got to our websites) and how you use our services. We may combine this information with other information you have provided to us or which we have received from other sources.

Information we receive from other sources
If you use any of the other websites or services provided by KDI Medical, we may receive information about you or your device in relation to that use,including your IP address, information about your visits how you use the services of the KDI Medical.

We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. This could include socio-demographic information and information about your likely interests based on your previous web browsing and purchases. We may combine this information with other information you have provided to us or which we collected about you. How we use your personal information We use your personal information for the following purposes:

Providing our services to you and fulfilling your requests
Your details will be forwarded to our trusted fulfilment provider in order that they can send your order to you.   Depending on the method of receiving your test results the laboratory that you send your samples to will receive your contact details and or your name in order to link your sample to you or to contact you with your test results. We can provide an anonymity service for which you may be charged a premium.
This service requires that your contact telephone number be stored against your sample instead of a name. Your postal address or chosen third party address (for example click and collect) will be collected by the website to be used to fulfil your order with us.  Providing you with the information, products and services you request from us or another KDI Medical Company or trusted 3rd party.  Administering promotions or competitions that you enter with us or another KDI Medical Company.  Allowing you to participate in our interactive features when you choose to do so.  It may be necessary for example when a request for support is submitted we may need to share your support request (including your contact email address) with our appointed agent in that region for them to contact you directly.  

Service improvement and account management  
Ensuring that our content is presented in the most effective manner for you and  your device.  Administering our websites and apps and for internal business administration (for example, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes).  Protecting our interests and those of third parties and as part of our efforts to keep our services safe and secure.  Managing and operating your account with us.  

Marketing and advertising  
If your KDI Medical pack has been provided to you free of charge or otherwise by a third party (for example a medical facility or at your place of employment) it is a condition of taking the sample and therefore initiating the service that your data and/or your results will be shared with the company, individual or organisation providing your test kit. This is under the understanding that by receiving this test kit pack they have an interest in your test results and you would not object to the provider of your kit receiving information from us or our preferred laboratory. If you have purchased a KDI Medical testing kit, - from a third party, it is a condition of using the product and initiating the service that your data and or results may be shared with the company providing your pack. This is under the understanding that by receiving this test kit pack they have an interest in your test results and you would not object to the provider of your kit receiving information from us or our preferred laboratory.  Providing you and others with information about goods and services that we, other Keylink Group Companies and selected third parties offer that may interest you or them, which may be based on inferences about your or their likely interests based on your activity on websites operated by Keylink Group      Companies or third parties.  Customising or enhancing your experience of our services, which may use inferences      about your likely interests based on your activity on websites operated by Keylink Group Companies or third parties.  Delivering relevant advertising to you on websites operated by Keylink Group Companies or third parties or in direct communications from us, which may use inferences about your likely interests based on your activity on websites operated by Keylink Group Companies or third parties.  Measuring and understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others.

Legal basis for processing Our legal basis for processing your personal information for the purposes described above will typically be one of the following:

Consent
By giving us consent to process your data, you consent to:

Allowing us to process your data for the purposes of accounting, preventive medicine and/or medical diagnosis on our encrypted data systems.

Allowing us to confidentially email you your payment receipt, your delivery dispatch notice and your results to your chosen email address in addition to contacting you by phone when necessary.

You understand that we will be unable to erase client medical records, which are required as evidence of our clinical practice.

Allowing us to confidentially email you your payment receipt, your delivery dispatch notice and your results to your chosen email address in addition to contacting you by phone when necessary.

By purchasing or using our products or services you have consented to us using your personal information for a purpose. For example, when you purchase from us, you agree (for the purpose of providing you the test kits and your results) to KDI Medical sending your contact information to approved third party’s such as laboratories, health care or healthcare product providers and or organisations related to you. This is for us to provide the test kits and results to you. If you have registered or used a test kit provided by us that is offered in conjunction with a service offered from another company for example, providing a sample before elective surgery, or a travel insurance etc. you agree for the other company to receive your information to offer that service and to receive relevant marketing emails about the services you are receiving from the other company. For all other marketing purposes, we will only share your data with carefully selected third party’s with your consent. You can withdraw your consent to marketing at anytime by emailing sales@kdimedical.co.uk.

Legitimate interests
It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to operate, improve and promote our services (for example, when we customise your experience of our services or use your information for analytics purposes) and to protect our business. Sometimes, we may process your personal information when it is in the legitimate interests of another company, such as Keylink consultancy.

Legal obligations
If it is necessary for us to use your personal information for us to comply with a legal obligation. HM Revenue and customs, regulators and other authorities who may act as processors based inside or outside the EU may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. We are obliged by law to retain certain information from financial transactions for a minimum of 6 years.Sharing your personal information. We outsource our IT infrastructure to another UK based Company, and so we may share your personal information with this Company to help store your data efficiently and securely. Other Keylink Group Companies may access your personal information to help provide you with services that you request from those Keylink Group Companies to provide you with relevant recommendations of other KDI Medical services and products. We may also share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

Laboratories, Health care providers, Health care product providers and other approved health care organisations
Once you have purchased your testing kit pack from us or carried out the sample test and posted this kit to us, you agree that the testing facility will receive your information to process your test. You also agree that we KDI Medical will need to process your personal data in order to provide the service to you. This may not be limited to posting your order to you and contacting you with your test results. We may from time to time provide your contact information to a third party for them to contact you with (not limited to) help, advice and/or products and services relevant to you. When this happens, the Company or approved third party, will apply their own privacy policies to how they use your personal information. You can find these privacy policies on their websites.

Our service providers: to help us run our business and perform services you request
If you have used a testing kit that is offered in conjunction with a service from another company for example, using a test kit that comes with travel insurance or additional membership to their own organisation, you agree for the other company to receive your information to offer that service and to receive relevant marketing emails about the services you are receiving from the other company.You can find these privacy policies on their websites and you should check that you are happy with them before.registering those particular tags.We may provide your personal information to our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors who provide services to us or where necessary to perform a service that you have requested.

Advertisers and advertising networks: to serve relevant adverts to you and others#
We may provide your personal information to our partner advertisers and advertising networks that require that information to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. You may opt out of marketing emails at any time by emailing sales@kdimedical.co.uk.

Analytics and search engine providers: to help us improve our services
We may provide non-personal data about your visit to analytics and search engine providers to help us improve and optimise our services. We generally only share this information in a form that does not directly identify you.We may also share your personal information with third parties for the following reasons:

If we sell or buy any business or assets
If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of that business or those assets, along with its professional advisers. If KDI Medical (or substantially all of its assets) is acquired, personal information held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.

To obtain professional advice
We may disclose your personal information to obtain professional advice (for example, from lawyers or financial advisors).

To comply with a legal obligation
We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to a request from law enforcement or another regulatory authority. We may disclose your personal information to enforce our agreements with you or to protect the rights, property or safety of KDI Medical, its users or others. This includes sharing personal information with other organisations for fraud prevention purposes.

Third Parties that will receive your data
In order to provide the mechanism of receiving orders and sending your test results to you the following third parties are likely to receive your data. We have included links to their privacy policies for your ease.
Website facilitator: Web Flow https://webflow.com/legal/privacy
Fulfilment partner: Citi post https://www.citipostmail.co.uk/privacy/
Laboratories: https://www.england.nhs.uk/contact-us/privacy-notice/ 

Storing your personal information
We may transfer, store or process your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The laws in some countries may not provide as much legal protection for your personal information as in the EEA. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Where we use service providers outside the EEA, we rely on approved data transfer mechanisms (for example, the EU Standard Contractual Clauses and the EU-US Privacy Shield) to ensure that your personal information is adequately safe guarded in the recipient country. Where you have a password to enable you to access some parts of our websites or apps, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. You must not share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee its security and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. These periods vary depending on the nature of the information and your interactions with us.

Cookies
We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our websites and apps (including when you browse third party websites). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our services (for example, to remember your login details and improve our services). We also use cookies and similar technologies to show you more personalised advertising, including KDI Medical ads on other websites. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of our services may not work if you do so. For detailed information on the cookies we use and why we use them, please read our Cookie Policy. Opting Out of Collection of Information by Third Parties Our third party advertisers and advertising network providers (“Ad Providers”) may provide you with ads on our websites and apps or on other websites. To make those ads more relevant and help measure their effectiveness, the Ad Providers may use cookies and similar technologies. They record your activity (including pages visited)and estimate what information interests you most. They use this information in accordance with their own privacy policies.Your rights You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can do this at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email we send you or by emailing us sales@kdimedical.co.uk.

Data protection law gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase,restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. We will handle your request in accordance with the law. This means there may be legal reasons why we cannot fulfil all requests.Links to third party websites Our websites and apps may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy does not apply to those other websites and we do not accept liability for the content of any other website. Please check the privacy policy of any other website before submitting any personal information to it.

Contact us
Our websites and apps may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy does not apply to those other websites and we do not accept liability for the content of any other website. Please check the privacy policy of any other website before submitting any personal information to it.

If you have questions about this privacy policy or the way in which KDI Medical processes your personal information, you can contact us using the details below:
Post: Data Protection Officer, KDIMedical Limited, The Gate Hotel, Scotland Gate, Choppington, England, NE62 5SS
Email: sales@kdimedical.co.uk

We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have. However, you may at any time raise your concern with the UK Information Commissioner at:
Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF